Unlawful Interference Airbus A330-223 OO-SFR, Monday 4 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SFR
MSN: 296
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Bujumbura International Airport (BJM) -   Burundi
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Bujumbura International Airport (BJM/HBBA)
Narrative:
A Sabena flight en route from Brussels, Belgium, to Nairobi, Kenya, came under fire as it was landing at Bujumbura International Airport. The Airbus A300-200 aircraft was hit by 13 machinegun bullets when it was at an altitude of approximately 100 meters. The plane landed safely several minutes after being struck. Of the 158 passengers and 12 crew members aboard the aircraft, only two people were slightly injured. According to the government, the attack was perpetrated by rebels seeking publicity. Various press sources support this theory, saying ethnic Hutu rebels fighting the Tutsi-led government of President Pierre Buyoya operate in the vicinity of the airport. Airport employees were quoted by the press as saying that Hutu rebels had come close to the airport in the days preceding the incident.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security