Accident Boeing 737-86N EC-HMK, Thursday 30 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 2000
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N
Owner/operator:Futura International Airways
Registration: EC-HMK
MSN: 28624/585
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 208
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident followed an uneventful flight of returning holiday-makers, from Lanzarote, Spain, to Shannon, with the landing carried out on runway 24. Weather conditions in the approach and landing area showed rain, strong winds and associated turbulence. On landing, the aircraft’s nose wheel assembly collapsed rearwards.  The aircraft continued along most of the length of runway 24 on its nose, finally coming to a halt beyond taxiway Alpha. An evacuation was carried out.

CAUSAL FACTORS: "The accident was due to an excessive control column forward input, causing negative pitch attitude which led to a very high impact loading on the nose undercarriage, leading to the severing of the two nose wheels and the collapse of the nose gear strut assembly rearwards. This followed a chain of events, which contributed to the accident including the wind gusts, turbulence, the use of the autothrottle and the decision to land from an unstabilized final approach."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: AAIU Report No. 2001-010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location