| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 2000 |
| Time: | 06:25 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Condor |
| Registration: | N3107P |
| MSN: | AC-496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trujillo Airport (TRU) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
| Destination airport: | Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Metro III departed Lima around 05:30 for a cargo flight to Trujillo. The flight crew had reported a complete loss of hydraulic power prior to initiating the approach. The flight crew was not able to extend the right main landing gear due to a leak in a hydraulic line in the right landing gear well. The runway was foamed and the crew performed an emergency landing with the other two landing gears extended.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 1988 |
N3107P |
Trans Colorado Airlines, Inc. |
0 |
College Station, TX |
 |
min |
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Key West International Airport, FL (EYW); December 1987