| Date: | Saturday 25 November 2000 |
| Time: | 06:04 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette |
| Owner/operator: | Mayoral Executive Jet |
| Registration: | EC-DQG |
| MSN: | 27 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5743 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km NE of Córdoba -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Destination airport: | Córdoba Airport (ODB/LEBA) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 05:43 hours in the morning the Corvette jet departed Málaga on a short flight to Córdoba where the crew were to pick up personnel for a medical (transplantation) flight. Weather at Córdoba was not very good with a horizontal visibility of 300 meters and 500 ft vertically. The airport did not have an ILS runway so the captain decided to carry out an approach using the on board GPS. During the approach to runway 21, the airplane collided with an electricity pole, contacted the ground, and hit an unoccupied building.
CAUSAS: "El accidente se produjo por realizar la tripulación de la aeronave una maniobra aproximación
al Aeropuerto de Córdoba en condiciones de visibilidad muy reducida niebla, basada exclusivamente en el receptor GPS del sistema de navegación comunicaciones instalado en la aeronave y sin vigilar de manera fehaciente la separación terreno.
Es probable que en la decisión de realizar esta maniobra influyera una presión completar la misión, autogenerada por los miembros de la tripulación, o autogenerada el piloto al mando e inducida o no por éste en el copiloto, como consecuencia operación urgente de carácter humanitario que se les había encomendado, confianza del piloto al mando en su experiencia, en el sistema de navegación equipaba
la aeronave y en su conocimiento del aeropuerto de destino."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-047/2000 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC Informe Técnico A-047/2000
EFE
Location
Images:

photo (c) Merijn Passchier; Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR); 17 April 1999