Gear-up landing Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 9G-ADY, Monday 13 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 2000
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Ghana Airways
Registration: 9G-ADY
MSN: 47679/797
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:45600 hours
Cycles:64300 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Conakry Airport (CKY) -   Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Destination airport:Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gear up landing; damaged beyond economic repair. The aircraft operated on the route Accra - Abidjan - Monrovia - Freetown - Conakry.

Sources:

Andrew Frowd
Guinéenews
ICAO Adrep
Tommy Maurer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1983 N421EA Eastern Airlines 0 Greer, SC min
5 August 1988 N421EA Eastern Air Lines 0 Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN); July 1999