| Date: | Thursday 9 November 2000 |
| Time: | 01:23 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Superior Aviation |
| Registration: | N731AC |
| MSN: | TC-255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20885 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UE-511G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA) |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft struck trees, crashed and caught fire after takeoff from Fort Wayne runway 14. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The indicated failure of the right hand AC bus during takeoff with low ceiling. The factors were the low ceiling, night, and the execssive workload the pilot experienced on takeoff with an electrical failure without a second in command."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01FA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id CHI01FA032
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI); May 1982