| Date: | Tuesday 7 November 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-32B |
| Owner/operator: | Malu Aviation, lsf Renan |
| Registration: | ER-AFA |
| MSN: | 3406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luebo Airport -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Luebo Airport (FZUN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During takeoff from Luebo a tyre on the right hand main gear burst. The aircraft deviated to the right and at a speed of 180 km/h, 200 m short of the runway end, the pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft overran the runway and came to rest in a cemetery 500 m further on. The aircraft nosed over and a fire broke out. The owner has been confirmed as Renan from Moldavia. The airplane was probably operating on behalf of Malu Aviation.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep 1/01
Location
Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 15 December 1998