This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1973 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Yuma Marine Aero Club. |
| Registration: | N7258L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0458 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM) |
| Destination airport: | Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crew declared power loss. Aircraft pitched up,entered steep right bank & spun. Over max gross weight by 64 lbs.
Instructor Pilot was Stanford Anderson, Student Pilot was David H. Manny.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX74AL018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://newspaperarchive.com/yuma-daily-sun-aug-30-1973-p-1/ Images:

Location: MCAS Yuma, AZ
Photo taken sometime in 1974

I took this photo in 1974. Location was a hangar at Marine Corps Air Station, Yuma, AZ. While stationed there during 1974-1975 I was a member of the Yuma Marine Aero Club.