Accident Antonov An-26 D2-FDI, Tuesday 31 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:ACA-Ancargo Air
Registration: D2-FDI
MSN: 12009?
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mona Quimbundo -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saurimo Airport (VHC/FNSA)
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov 26, carrying a Ukrainian crew, was on a flight from Lukapa to Luanda via Dundo and Saurimo. The plane lost contact with the control tower some 20 minutes after takeoff. UNITA rebels claimed in a statement that they shot down the plane.

Sources:

Angop
AP
ICAO Adrep
Scramble

Location