Accident Dornier Do 128-6 Turbo Skyservant NAF-018, Thursday 26 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 128-6 Turbo Skyservant
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF-018
MSN: 6001
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jedo Village, near Warri -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing in thick bushes of the Niger Delta, 5 km west of Warri Airport.

Sources:

Scramble 258

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1996 5Y-BLB Aircraft Leasing Services - ALS 0 Atar sub

Location