| Date: | Wednesday 25 October 2000 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18D |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-74295 |
| MSN: | 187010602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15256 hours |
| Cycles: | 7694 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 84 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18 km E of Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS) -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU) |
| Destination airport: | Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB) |
Narrative:Due to bad weather (low clouds, rain) the crew attempted to land from the north-east (usually planes landing at Batumi approach from the seaside, i.e. from the west). When descending from 3000 m, the plane struck Mtirala mountain at the 1336 m level.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A considerable departure of the plane from the assigned trajectory of descent and a landing approach to Batumi airport. This has caused the plane to lower to the altitude below permissible and fly into a mountain. Four factors continued to the accident: First, a navigation error made by the crew in the final stage of landing approach: second, a mistake made by Batumi air traffic controller who failed to locate the plane and conform it to the crew; third, the air traffic controller and the crew have lost control of the actual position of the plane and failed to cut short a landing approach and fly to a reserve airport. The fourth factor was" erroneous data shown by ground radio-technical facilities at Batumi airport."
Sources:
Soviet Transports Itar/TASS
Max Kobzev
Scramble
Location