Accident Harbin Y-12-II RDPL-34130, Thursday 19 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 2000
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Lao Aviation
Registration: RDPL-34130
MSN: 0086
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Sam Neua -   Laos
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lao Aviation flight 703 departed Vientiane at 10:48 (local time) and headed for Sam Neua. At 12:02 the pilot informed the Sam Neua airport control tower of their position and at 12:12 the control tower lost contact with the pilot. It appeared that the plane had crashed in mountainous area in bad weather.

Sources:

Tommy Maurer
Xinhua

Location