Runway excursion Accident Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette F-BUQN, Monday 16 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2000
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S601 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette
Owner/operator:EADS
Registration: F-BUQN
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:13700 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Takeoff was commenced on runway 33, which was wet. Some 200 m later the Corvette veered to the right. It left the runway 500 m from the brake release point but the crew was able to steer the plane back onto the runway. It finally stopped after the front landing gear collapsed. The landing gear, wings and engines were damaged.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location