Unlawful Interference Boeing 777-268 HZ-AKH, Saturday 14 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-268
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AKH
MSN: 28351/124
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:General Electric GE90-92B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
Two armed men, both Saudi security officers employed at Jeddah’s King Abdul Aziz International Airport, hijacked Saudi Arabian Airlines flight 115, bound for London, England. The hijackers initially demanded to be flown to Damascus, Syria; however, Syrian authorities refused to accept the aircraft. Iraq agreed to allow the plane, a Boeing 777-200 aircraft, to land at Baghdad, where all of the 91 passengers and 16 crew members were released unharmed. The hijackers issued a statement demanding political reforms in Saudi Arabia, but Saudi authorities discounted any political or religious motivation for the pair. The plane and its crew and passengers returned safely to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, on October 15, while the hijackers remained in Iraqi custody.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Images:

photo (c) Ian Jenkins; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 26 July 2002