Other ATR 42-512 VP-BOF, Wednesday 11 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-512
Owner/operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: VP-BOF
MSN: 505
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seen WFU at Bogotá on February 2, 2001. The aircraft had been damaged after colliding on the ramp with Boeing 727-200 HK-3998X.

Sources:

civil-spotters@yahoogroups.com
Marc Follet

Location