| Date: | Monday 9 October 2000 |
| Time: | 09:51 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Empire Airlines, opf FedEx |
| Registration: | N941FE |
| MSN: | 208B0192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3526 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lummi Island, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI) |
| Destination airport: | Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 665 departed Bellingham (BLI) at 09:43 on a Special VFR ATC clearance for a flight to Orcas Island (ESD). The aircraft was seen flying in and out of clouds at a low altitude until it struck wooded terrain at an altitude of about 220 feet (67 m) asl.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's attempted flight into known adverse weather conditions, and his subsequent failure to maintain altitude above, or clearance with, trees. Factors contributing to the accident included low ceilings, fog, the pilot's low-altitude flight, rising terrain, and trees."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01FA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location