| Date: | Friday 6 October 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-72 |
| Owner/operator: | Centrafrican Airlines |
| Registration: | TL-ACW |
| MSN: | 36572090796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lotarev D-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luzamba Airport (LZM) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Luzamba Airport (LZM/FNLZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A go around was carried out because the Antonov was not properly lined up with the runway. Following a tight circuit the crew forgot to lower the gear. The aircraft landed on its belly and skidded for 350 m before coming to rest.
Sources:
ICAO File : 00004420
Scramble 262
Tommy Maurer
Location