Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N936ML, Friday 6 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2000
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: N936ML
MSN: 47501/571
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:74277 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Reynosa-Gen Lucio Blanco Airport (REX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Reynosa-Gen. Lucio Blanco Airport (REX/MMRX)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aeroméxico Flight 250 departed Mexico City for an 85-minute flight to Reynosa. Landing at Reynosa, the aircraft was not able to stop before the runway end and overran. The DC-9 crashed through some houses and ended up in a ditch. The captain of the flight had more than 10,300 flight hours and numerous regular landings at the Reynosa airport since 1983, according to Aeromexico.
Weather reported around 17:00 at Reynosa included a temperature of 77F/25C; 1014 mB and westerly wind at 5 mph with haze. The area had been subject to heavy rainfall due to tropical storm 'Keith'.

Probable cause: "Long landing and contact, after a high approach with excessive speed as a result of a non-precision approach, on a waterlogged runway and in adverse weather conditions (discharge of CB's in the area), with the aircraft departing from the opposite runway threshold (113)".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 081/00
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aeromexico
AP

Location

Images:

photo (c) Robert Campbell; June 1999

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); January 1994