Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12BK , Tuesday 3 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 8346005
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Petrel-Burevestnik Airport (BVV) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burevestnik Airport (BVV/UHSB)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when the aircraft overran the runway at Petrel, Kuril Islands, by 200 metres and came to rest on its belly.
The accident day (3) is not confirmed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location