| Date: | Wednesday 27 September 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-39A |
| Owner/operator: | China Xinhua Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2934 |
| MSN: | 27274/2559 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 143 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Jinan Airport (TNA) -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Baotou Airport (BAV/ZBOW) |
| Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
Narrative:A Xinhua Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft was hijacked by a passenger reportedly armed with a knife and what later was determined to be a fake handgun. The plane was on a domestic flight from Baotou to Beijing. The hijacker demanded to be taken south, and the crew complied in order not to endanger the safety of the passengers. As the aircraft neared Jinan, Shandong Province, the aircraft was low on fuel. The hijacker reportedly panicked and stabbed both the captain and copilot. He was subsequently shot and killed by a Chinese air marshal. The copilot, despite his stab wounds, was able to land the plane at Jinan Airport.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
news.sina.com.cn 