Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N590TA, Saturday 23 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2000
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Telford Aviation
Registration: N590TA
MSN: 208B0590
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2671 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km NW of Greenville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Greenville Municipal Airport, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a GPS runway 14 approach to Greenville, and descended below the minimum descent altitude when he believed he had the runway environment in sight. When the pilot realized he was not near the runway, he added full power and attempted to climb; however, the airplane struck rising terrain about 2 miles northwest of the airport. The airport was located at an elevation of 1,400 feet, and the airplane impacted terrain at an elevation of approximately 1,200 feet. According to the GPS runway 14 approach procedure, the minimum descent altitude was 2,300 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue his descent without visual contact with the runway, and his inattention to his altitude, in relation to the airport elevation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2015 VH-LNH Aviair 0 near Kununurra Airport, WA min
16 November 2016 VH-LNH Aviair 0 9 km north of Solomon, WA min

Location