| Date: | Friday 22 September 2000 |
| Time: | 02:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B99 Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Aviation |
| Registration: | N99TH |
| MSN: | U-155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36485 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Billings-Logan Field, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Destination airport: | Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beech B99, N99TH, sustained substantial damage during landing on runway 29, at Missoula International Airport, Montana. The commercial pilot, and the airline employee passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the centerline of runway 29. He stated that when he applied wheel brakes, "the right brake locked up" and the airplane immediately veered to the right. The pilot applied left brake, left rudder and reversed the left propeller, however, the airplane continued to the right. The airplane collided with a taxiway light and runway marker before departing the right side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
Post-accident photographs of the airplane, taken on the night of the accident, revealed ice and snow deposits on the cargo pod, right lower engine nacelle, main landing gear strut and right dual brake assembly. The landing runway in Missoula was dry, however, the departure airport at Billings was contaminated with approximately 6 inches of snow and slush.
On September 22, FAA personnel from the Helena, Montana, Flight Standards District Office, inspected the airplane and reported that there was no evidence of system mechanical malfunction that would have resulted in a brake failure.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of directional control due to a brake locked as a result of snow and ice contamination."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 December 2006 |
N99TH |
Alpine Aviation |
0 |
16 km S of Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP) |
 |
sub |
| CFIT |
Location