| Date: | Thursday 21 September 2000 |
| Time: | 20:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-312B |
| Owner/operator: | Togo Government |
| Registration: | 5V-TAG |
| MSN: | 19739/765 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK2) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Niamey Airport (NIM) -
Niger
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | SF |
| Departure airport: | Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC) |
| Destination airport: | Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Togo's presidential Boeing 707 plane was returning from to Lomé, via Paris, after dropping off the chorus of the Université de Bénin-Togo in Valencia, Spain.
When the plane was 200 km from the Niger capital, a fire broke out in the cockpit, and the crew radioed for permission to make an emergency landing in
Niamey. Reports we received from residents said that the plane flew over the city at an altitude of barely 65 meters, with smoke billowing from the aircraft.
An emergency belly landing was carried out at the Hamani Diori International Airport. A fire erupted and destroyed the plane. A short circuit is said to have caused the fire.
Sources:
AFP
ICAO Adrep
BBC
PANA
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Peter Frei; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA); November 1993

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY)

photo (c) Joannes; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)