Accident Xian Y-7-100 , Tuesday 19 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2000
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian Y-7-100
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jinzhou, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew misjudged the aircraft's altitude during the approach, which caused the Y-7 to fly into a hill seven kilometers short of the runway.
Three crew members and one passenger were killed; three crew members and seven occupants were injured. The Y-7 was destroyed.
Aircraft registration was reported as 3418 (cn 10709) but this aircraft was seen active on 15 May 2001.

Sources:

baike.baidu.com
AFM AUG 2005, p75