Accident Boeing 767-324ER S7-RGV, Tuesday 19 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-324ER
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: S7-RGV
MSN: 27392/568
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B7F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ho Chi Minh City Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Experienced structural failure of the upper fuselage following a hard landing. The damage pattern was similar to that of a LAB Boeing 767 hard landing in Bolivia, August 7, 2004 and a Vietnam Airlines 767 hard landing September 19, 2000.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2010 G-OOBK Thomson Airways 0 Bristol Airport (BRS) sub

Location