Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B4-622R , Thursday 14 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Hail Airport (HAS) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD)
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI)
Narrative:
An Iraqi armed with what was described as "a large knife" hijacked Qatar Airways flight 404. The plane, an Airbus A300 aircraft with 131 passengers and 11 crew members, was en route from Doha, Qatar, to Amman, Jordan. The hijacking occurred as the plane was beginning its descent into Amman. The hijacker demanded that the plane land in Saudi Arabia and threatened to blow up the aircraft. The hijacker had unsuccessfully sought asylum in Qatar and was being returned to Jordan by Qatari authorities. As Jordan routinely deports any Iraqi who arrives without proper documentation, the hijacker feared being sent back to Iraq. Unsure whether the hijacker held a bomb, the pilot declared an emergency and landed at Hail, Saudi Arabia, where the hijacker peacefully surrendered to authorities. There were no injuries to anyone on the plane. The hijacker said that all he had was a "wooden stick, a comb, and a piece of broken mirror." The Qatar Airways flight continued on to Amman, and the hijacker was returned to Doha.
The hijacker stood trial in Qatar and on October 31 was sentenced to serve five years in prison. According to the hijacker's lawyer, he committed his act to draw attention to the plight of Iraqis under U.N.-imposed sanctions.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security