Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 , Friday 8 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Owner/operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:San Vicente del Caguan-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport (SVI) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Neiva-Benito Salas Airport (NVA/SKNV)
Destination airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL)
Narrative:
An armed man forced the crew of AIRES flight 8092 to divert from its Neiva-to-Florencia route. The man, a prisoner being transported to Florencia to stand trial, obtained a pistol hidden in one of the aircraft's lavatories and then gained access to the cockpit. He forced the plane to land in San Vicente del Caguan, an area in the demilitarized zone that is controlled by FARC rebels. Authorities claim that the prisoner was a FARC member and was taken off the aircraft in San Vicente del Caguan by the insurgency group. The plane was then allowed to continue to Florencia. None of the 25 passengers or crew was harmed. FARC denied that the prisoner was a member of their organization. The group later refused to return the hijacker, stating that they themselves would deal with him.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
El Tiempo