Accident Douglas AC-47/Basler 67 FAC-1659, Saturday 2 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47/Basler 67
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1659
MSN: 32984/16236
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pueblo Rico, Risaralda -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Apiay Airport (API/SKAP)
Destination airport:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Narrative:
The turbine-powered Douglas AC-47 flew into Cerro Montezuma (11200 feet high), killing all seven on board.
The aircraft was supporting ground troops that had been fighting FARC guerrillas who attacked the communications towers. Vad weather prevailed in the area at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Caracol
El Tiempo

Location