| Date: | Saturday 26 August 2000 |
| Time: | 02:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 300 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Procuraduría General de la República - PGR |
| Registration: | XC-AA72 |
| MSN: | FA-87 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3125 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14,3 km NW of Ensenada Airport (ESE) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO) |
| Destination airport: | Ensenada Airport (ESE/MMES) |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air crashed near Ensenada while being operated by the Mexican Attorney General's Office to pick up a person who was facing charges of being part of the Tijuana drug cartel.
The flight departed Hermosillo at 01:21 hours local time at night. The pilot contacted the controller at Ensenada Tower when it was 28 miles out. The flight next reported when it was overhead at 5000 feet. The pilots would initiate a descent at the NDB, towards runway 11. This was the last contact with the aircraft.
The airplane was found on August 28 in a mountainous area at an elevation of 1050 feet.
Probable cause: "Controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) during the turn for the final approach, in night conditions, towards an airport of daytime operations only, as established in the aeronautic information manual (AIP)."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 068/00 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Scramble 257
Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Location