Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HP-1357APP, Saturday 26 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA, lsf AeroPerlas
Registration: HP-1357APP
MSN: 208B0709
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:792 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arenal Volcano -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fortuna Airport (FON/MRAN)
Destination airport:Tamarindo Airport (TNO/MRTM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan took off from San Juan at 11:38, for a flight to Tamarindo (TNO). An intermediate stop at La Fortuna was made at 11:55 to drop off a Japanese tourist. The flight left La Fortuna again at 12:05 for a 35-minute flight to Tamarindo. The aircraft collided with the active 5380 feet (1650 m) high Arenal volcano, at around 656 feet (200 m) below the crater.

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
The Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes Aéreos (UIA), determined that the probable cause was the pilot's unsafe flying and failure to maintain adequate separation (vertical and horizontal) with mountainous terrain and not remain in VMC. Moreover, lack of timely corrective action by the flight crew allowed the aircraft to fly in a controlled manner and unnoticed into the ground.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. Loss of situational awareness and attention from the crew.
2. Inadequate monitoring and enforcement by the pilot not flying.
3. Lack of application or adherence to standard operating procedures established by SANSA.
4. Using flight procedures not written or approved.
5. Lack of culture regarding operational safety.

Sources:

Boletín Informativo 2000 / DGAC, Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes
Video of the crash scene

Location

Images:

photo (c) Felipe Escalona; 2000