| Date: | Friday 25 August 2000 |
| Time: | 03:05 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Hawk Air, S.A. |
| Registration: | LV-WXW |
| MSN: | TC-419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-3UW-303G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft operated a mail transport flight between Buenos Aires and Rosario Airport, Argentina. It took off at 02:10 local time on an IFR flight plan.
Arriving near Rosario, the flight crew positioned the aircraft for an instrument approach to runway 19. After touchdown the pilot lowered the nose, which then contacted the runway. The aircraft slid 700 m before coming to a stop.
It appeared the main gear was down and locked, but the nose gear had not deployed and the nose gear doors were closed.
CAUSE:
On a mail transport flight, landing with the nose landing gear leg retracted due to a hydraulic system failure and pilot error in not noticing the gear position and not performing the emergency extension procedure.
Contributing factors:
- Night and instrument weather flight.
- Landing gear alarm out of service.
Sources:
JIAAC Boletin Informativo de Accidentes de Aviacion Civil Nº 31