Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12BP LZ-ITC, Tuesday 15 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Inter Trans Air
Registration: LZ-ITC
MSN: 00346909
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kisangani Airport (FKI) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing. The An-12 was carrying medical supplies for Doctors Without Borders.

Sources:

Airclaims
Scramble 258

Location