| Date: | Saturday 12 August 2000 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Great Texas Foods Inc. |
| Registration: | N3199A |
| MSN: | BB-1499 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Cay Airport -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | Spanish Cay Airport (MYAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he made an uneventful landing and as he applied the brakes, the left brake did not respond. He stated that he lost control of the aircraft and exited the runway from the right side and impacted a berm. The right landing gear collapsed, the left wing and the front fuselage incurred substantial damage.
Sources:
NTSB
Location