| Date: | Friday 11 August 2000 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Navi Jet |
| Registration: | LV-WDO |
| MSN: | B-82 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1674 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | General Acha, LP -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | General Acha Airport, LP (SAEA) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed at 09:58 from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport on a tourist flight bound for General Acha. Passengers first requested to fly over the ranch of a relative where they had planned to establish their temporary residence.
Once the overflight over the "La Porfiada" ranch was completed, the commander, acceding to the passengers' request, decided to land on a strip of land, which he mistakenly considered suitable.
The landing was made on ground that, having been previously worked (chiseled and tracked), was not consistent enough to support the weight of the aircraft, which, upon contacting the surface, caused the main gear to sink into the earth and nose wheel, and as a consequence of the depth of the track, accumulated earth and weight of the aircraft, its leg retracted backwards, braking the aircraft's trajectory.
In the accident, the aircraft suffered significant damage, and the passengers and crew were unharmed, leaving the aircraft by their own means.
CAUSE:
Landing on unsuitable terrain, causing significant damage to the aircraft, during a non-commercial flight, due to pilot misoperation.
Contributing factors:
- Lack of knowledge of the area to be operated.
- Change of flight plan.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 5483340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location