Accident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air VT-EIE, Saturday 29 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2000
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Aerial Services Pvt. Ltd
Registration: VT-EIE
MSN: BL-63
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km from Kulu-Bhuntar Airport (KUU) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Kulu-Bhuntar Airport (KUU/VIBR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200C Super King Air, VT-EIE, owned and operated by Aerial Services Pvt. Ltd. was to undertake a flight from Delhi to Kulu and back for evacuation of an injured person. The aircraft took off from Delhi at 12:42 with three passengers and two crew members on board. En route Chandigarh - Kulu the aircraft descended below minimum sector altitude in Instrument Meteorological Conditions and hit a hill.
The aircraft got destroyed due to impact and all the occupants received fatal injuries. There was no evidence of post accident fire.

THE PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT:
The pilot descended below minimum sector altitude in Instrument Meteorological Condition in hilly area.
CONTRIBUTORY FACTOR:
1. ATC Chandigarh contributed to the accident by permitting IFR flight to descend below minimum sector altitude.
2. Inadequate Supervision, Lack of Safety culture and poor pre-flight planning. Factor: Pilot: Non-adherence to standard operating procedure.

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 2000 / DGAC India

Location