CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABP, Thursday 27 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABP
MSN: 654
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jarayakhali Hill -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bajhang Airport (BJH/VNBG)
Destination airport:Dhangadhi Airport (DHI/VNDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Bajhang at 10:11 for a 30-minute flight to Dhangadhi. Last radio contact was at 10:31. The aircraft was found to have collided with pine trees on the 4300 feet Jarayakhali hill on the Churia mountain range, also known as Sivalik Hills, before catching fire.

Sources:

Hemant Arjyal
Kathmandupost
Nepal News

Location

Images:

photo (c) Zeljko Ivic; Pokhara Airport (PKR); 26 May 2000