Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 348, Wednesday 26 July 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2000
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force - RJAF
Registration: 348
MSN: 4073
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mafraq-King Hussein Airport (OMF) -   Jordan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mafraq-King Hussein Airport (OMF/OJMF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lockheed Hercules transport plane was on a training mission for the special forces when it crashed. The wreckage scattered over a 2 km2 area near the Amman-Mafraq Highway.

Sources:

Gadsden Times - Jul 26, 2000

Location