Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 EP-PAU, Tuesday 18 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Iran Aseman Airlines
Registration: EP-PAU
MSN: 11166
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The F-28 approached in minimum visibility conditions and landed hard on runway 30. It bounced, landed back beside the runway. The captain executed a go around and circled the airport before landing safely. The aircraft was considered damaged beyond repair by the operator.

Sources:

CAO Iran
ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; 1982