Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-2R4C 7O-ACQ, Monday 26 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2R4C
Owner/operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: 7O-ACQ
MSN: 23129/1034
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despite their plans to carry out a runway 36 approach, the crew landed straight-in on runway 18. The aircraft departed the side of the runway. The nose gear collapsed as it contacted obstructions.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep File : 00002500

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Wallner; Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA); 11 January 1992