Other McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81 (MD-81) N16884, Wednesday 14 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2000
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81 (MD-81)
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N16884
MSN: 48074/1026
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:45834 hours
Cycles:36189 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
During an engine test run at gate C115, the empty aircraft ran forward and collided with terminal C. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was prepared for the 1st flight of the day and 6 cleaners were aboard the plane.

Sources:

CNN
JACDEC
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH); February 1993