| Date: | Monday 12 June 2000 |
| Time: | 15:12 |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation Ultra |
| Owner/operator: | SkyWork Airlines |
| Registration: | HB-VLZ |
| MSN: | 560-0446 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered runway excursion after a late touchdown on runway 14 at Zürich-Kloten Airport, Switzerland.
The undercarriage, fuselage, wings and the engines were damaged.
The approach was flown at high speed. The undercarriage was lowered at 1,5 NM short of the runway. At 1 NM the approach speed was 230 kt (Vref +128kt). The aircraft passed the runway threshold at 100 feet altitude. Then flaps were selected at an indicated airspeed of 200 kts. The aircraft touched down at 134 kt (Vref+ 32 kt) and thrust reversers were selected. The copilot called for a go around but the captain steered the plane 30° to the right off the runway. The aircraft left the runway at 74 kt and came to rest at about 200 m past the runway end.
CAUSES
The accident was due to the following factors:
- Choice of approach speed and high speed contact with the ground
- The copilot was too late in adding power.
- Lack of guidelines for approaches by good visibility.
- Poor collaboration pilots because of a lack of mutual acceptance.
- Restricted distant vision of the PIC due to not wearing his glasses.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Nr. 1726 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location