Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32B UR-48054, Wednesday 7 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Aviatrans-K Airlines
Registration: UR-48054
MSN: 2804
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2799 hours
Cycles:1985 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lima-25 airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lima-25 airstrip
Narrative:
The Antonov was landing at the Lima-25 airstrip in southern Sudan when a crowd of some 300 local residents ran out onto the runway. The captain groundlooped the aircraft to the right to avoid crashing into them. The aircraft collided with obstacles as a result.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep