Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 G 524, Monday 5 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2000
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Ghana Airlink
Registration: G 524
MSN: 10535
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) -   Ghana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tamale Airport (TML/DGLE)
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ghana Airlink Flight 200 came in to land at Accra Kotoka Airport on pouring rain. The aircraft touched down hard, nose first, on the runway 21 threshold causing the fuselage to break in two.
Ghana Airlink is a cooperation between Ghana Airways and Ghana Air Force, who supplied both Fokker F-27 planes.

Sources:

AP
Frans van Zelm
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Noort; Woensdrecht Airport (WOE)