Accident GAF Nomad N.22B N5190Y, Friday 2 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2000
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Paraclub Moorsele
Registration: N5190Y
MSN: N22B-26
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1759 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:0,35 km S of Leopoldsburg Airport -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Leopoldsburg Airfield (EBLE)
Destination airport:Leopoldsburg Airfield (EBLE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in dropping skydivers out of Leopoldsburg Airport. The flight took off from runway 26 at 18:55, intending to drop 14 skydivers on static line jump from 3.400 ft altitude.
After the drop of the first stick of 4 skydivers, the pilot slightly increased power to perform a normal pattern bringing him back above the field in order to drop the second stick. At that moment, he heard a loud bang and felt a yaw movement to the left. Looking outside to the left, he noticed that the no.1 engine was on fire. He initiated a forced landing procedure to the airfield during which the rest of the parachutists successfully bailed out. At some stage during the procedure, the engine mount failed and the engine took an angle of approximately 90° down. The pilot could not reach the runway and made a forced landing.

The aircraft was stored at Kortrijk/Wevelgem Airport and was repaired by 2004.

Probable causes:
1. The maintenance failed to take the proper actions after discovery of cracks in the first stage turbine wheel rim. The aircraft flew more than 250 hrs beyond the allowed extension.
2. The pilot failed to take the proper actions to cope with the emergency.

Sources:

Airnieuws 409
Report on the mishap of the aircraft GAF Nomad registered N5190Y at Leopoldsburg (Belgium) on June 02, 2000 / AAIU Belgium

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2009 N5190Y Chatteris Aviation Inc 0 Chatteris Airfield, Cambridgeshire min
Heavy landing

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ad Jan Altevogt

photo (c) Mathieu Bogers; Moorsele Airport (EBMO); August 1993