Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9229L, Thursday 4 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 1974
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:University Of Detroit
Registration: N9229L
MSN: AA1A-0129
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rattlesnk Is, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dmgd prop,pitot tube & l wing previous ldg.Standing water on 1500ft sod runway.Crashed into lake.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB