| Date: | Friday 19 May 2000 |
| Time: | 06:39 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Superior Aviation |
| Registration: | N235BA |
| MSN: | TC-235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26778 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-IOUA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Swearingen SA226TC, N235BA, aborted takeoff at Denver International Airport, Colorado, USA, when the number two engine shed a propeller blade. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot and sole occupant received minor injuries.
The flight was cleared for takeoff on runway 35L. The pilot said he advanced the speed levers to high and brought the power levers to 800 foot-pounds of torque. As he was about to release the brakes to begin takeoff roll he felt an impact and noise like something hit the aircraft on the right side. He looked over at the right engine and observed it to be in a "severe state of vibration". He secured the right engine, declared an emergency to the tower, and then secured the left engine. Following "spool down" the pilot exited the aircraft and observed that the right engine had shed a propeller blade about 10 inches outboard from the hub.
Propeller blade fatigue failure due to stress corrosion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 