Accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 TR-LFK, Wednesday 17 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2000
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:Avirex
Registration: TR-LFK
MSN: UC-133
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NE of Moanda Airport (MFF) -   Gabon
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL)
Destination airport:Moanda Airport (MFF/FOOD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The local Gabonese Power Supply Company (S.E.E.G.) chartered a Beechcraft 1900 plane from the Avirex company for a flight from Libreville to Moanda.
Last contact with the flight was when the flight was cleared to 4100 feet. The aircraft was later found to have crashed on approach to runway 14; weather included fog and mist.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
L'Union, 19 May 2000
Nick Charlemagne

Location