| Date: | Monday 15 May 2000 |
| Time: | 21:46 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FYJE |
| MSN: | 656 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Goderich, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Airbus A-319-114 was en-route from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Ontario, Canada to San Francisco, California, USA. The left overwing emergency slide inadvertently deployed in flight at FL350. The flight crew reported noticing some light chops followed by vibration which lasted 10 to 15 minutes. The slide separated from the aircraft and was retrieved from a tree near Lake Huron in the vicinity of Goderich, Ontario.
The aircraft landed in San Francisco where the slide container was removed. The aircraft sustained damage to the wing to body fairing and to the trailing edge of the inboard flap. The slide was replaced and temporary repairs were made in order to return the aircraft to Toronto where permanent repairs were performed.
Sources:
TSB A00F0024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 February 2025 |
C-FYJE |
Air Canada Rouge |
0 |
Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL) |
 |
unk |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |