| Date: | Thursday 11 May 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Aswan Airport (ASW) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | Aswan Airport (ASW/HESN) |
Narrative:A man brandished a jar of hair gel and claimed it to be a bomb on board EgyptAir flight 233. The hijacker told the chief flight attendant that he wanted to go to Afghanistan so that he could find a job. After making the demand, the hijacker attempted to storm the cockpit of the Airbus A321 aircraft but was unable to gain entry and was overpowered by crew members. The plane landed in Aswan where the hijacker was taken into custody and charged with air piracy and threatening the lives of airplane passengers. None of the 19 people on the flight were injured.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security