Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II HP-1364MAM, Wednesday 10 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2000
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Mapiex Aero
Registration: HP-1364MAM
MSN: TC-324
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC) -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Metro II aircraft sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Bocas Del Toro Airport, Isla Colón, Panama.
According to the airport manager a group of foreign cameramen were filming at the runway end at the time the aircraft arrived. The pilot attempted to go around but failed. The aircraft settled down and went off the runway into a thicket of a wild cane.

Sources:

Panamá América 10-5-2000
Critica 11-5-2000